Azerbaijani top diplomat highlights EU officials' biased statements in discussions with Borell-UPDATED
Azerbaijani top diplomat highlights EU officials
# 12 December 2023 01:09 (UTC +04:00)
Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov met with the European Union (EU) High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Josep Borrell in the margins of the Eastern Partnership Ministerial Meeting on December 11, 2023, Azerbaijan's Ministry of Foreign Affairs told APA.
During the meeting, bilateral relations between the EU and Azerbaijan, including the "Eastern Partnership" framework, as well as the current situation in the region were discussed.
Jeyhun Bayramov stressed that the mediation efforts of the European Council President Charles Michel in the process of normalization are highly appreciated by Azerbaijan. Nevertheless, he emphasized that the biased statements made by some EU officials undermined the impartial mediator role of the EU in the said process.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that establishing neighborly relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia based on mutual respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity is the only way to peace, stability, and security in the South Caucasus.
Other bilateral and regional issues of mutual interest were discussed during the meeting.
*** 00:53
Foreign Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov met with the EU High Representative Josep Borrell on the sidelines of the Eastern Partnership Foreign Ministers' meeting, the Ministry wrote on X, APA reports.
The sides discussed the recent positive dynamics in the Armenia - Azerbaijan normalization process, as well as Azerbaijan-EU ties.
And according to Jeyhun Bayramov's tweet, he noted the importance of achieving lasting peace in the region.