Azerbaijani FM talks about results of Russia visit
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov
© APA | Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov
# 05 December 2023 21:16 (UTC +04:00)
"We consider the Moscow meeting of foreign ministers of the Caspian littoral countries useful," Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said in his statement to journalists about the results of his visit to Russia, APA's Moscow correspondent reports.
The minister noted that there are various cooperation platforms of the Caspian littoral states: "One of the cooperation platforms is the format of the meeting of foreign ministers of the Caspian littoral states according to the decision of the heads of state. According to that decision, the first meeting was held today. Today there was a meeting with both limited and broad content. Various issues related to the Caspian issue, steps taken in this direction, implementation of the decisions of the VI Caspian Summit, as well as future plans were widely discussed. A joint statement on the results of the meeting was adopted," the minister said.
It was noted that among the main topics here is the issue of the adoption of the convention on the legal status of the Caspian Sea after full ratification by all member states and other open issues, as well as what steps will be taken to resolve this issue. Among the important agreements, there is the agreement of the middle and straight lines between the Caspian littoral states, and the holding of the next meeting of the high-level working group in the direction of the preparation of that agreement. Such a meeting is planned to be held in March in Baku," said Jeyhun Bayramov.
The head of the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan added that 16 different agreements have been adopted so far in connection with the Caspian issue:
"The Republic of Azerbaijan has joined 15 of those 16 agreements. At the same time, Caspian countries have initiatives in a number of other directions. The next steps related to those initiatives have also been agreed upon. Among the most important issues are the environmental problems in the Caspian and especially the decrease in the level of the Caspian Sea over the last decades. received. This is a very serious concern. In connection with this topic, at the VI Caspian Summit, the President of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, proposed the creation of a special working group. By that proposal, the Azerbaijani side has already submitted draft documents on the next steps in this regard to the member states, and those documents are currently being discussed. A meeting of the working group will be organized shortly. The Caspian Sea is a place of peace as stipulated in the Convention, the steps taken by the Caspian littoral states in the military field are acceptable to other countries, and no tension is created were among the topics of discussion today. In general, we consider this meeting very useful. We think that this meeting will have a positive impact on the next steps," the minister said.
Jeyhun Bayramov also spoke about the bilateral meetings held in Moscow: "As you know, bilateral meetings are also held within the framework of international large-format events. We had a bilateral meeting with Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov in the context of Azerbaijan-Russia relations in the morning. we had quite detailed discussions in the context of this," said the head of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan.