Azerbaijani FM received Qatari ambassador on occasion of end of his diplomatic tenure
# 21 November 2023 20:12 (UTC +04:00)
On November 21, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov received Faisal Abdullah Hamad Abdullah al-Henzab, Ambassador of the State of Qatar to the Republic of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the end of his diplomatic tenure in Azerbaijan, the Ministry told APA.
During the meeting, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov pointed out that Azerbaijan-Qatar cooperation is based on mutual respect, support and cooperation.
It was emphasized that the close friendship and brotherly relations and close contacts between the two countries are the basis of our political dialogue.
Gratitude was expressed for Qatar's continuous support to Azerbaijan's rightful position based on international law during the past 30 years of the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict.
It was stated that there are great potentials and prospects for Azerbaijan-Qatar cooperation and partnership in the fields of economy, infrastructure, trade, tourism, education, culture, media and humanitarian exchange.
The ambassador was thanked for his contribution to the development of Azerbaijan-Qatar relations and was wished success in his future activities.
Ambassador Faisal Abdullah Hamad Abdullah al-Henzab expressed his gratitude for the reception and the words addressed to him, noted that he is leaving Azerbaijan with the best impressions, and expressed his gratitude for the support he received from the state and government institutions and organizations of Azerbaijan during his tenure.