Azerbaijan committed to uphold rights of Garabagh's Armenian residents on equal basis with other citizens - MFA
Azerbaijan committed to uphold rights of Garabagh
# 17 November 2023 19:53 (UTC +04:00)
The measures indicated by the Court acknowledge the already declared policy of the Government of Azerbaijan with respect to the Armenian residents of Garabagh, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan said on the decision of the International Court of Justice of November 17, 2023, APA reports.
"This includes our undertaking to ensure all residents’ safety and security, regardless of national or ethnic origin. Azerbaijan has never forced the Armenian residents out of Garabagh and notwithstanding Azerbaijan’s call to stay, it was their decision to relocate to Armenia and other countries. Azerbaijan is committed to uphold the human rights of the Armenian residents of Garabagh on an equal basis with other citizens of Azerbaijan in line with its Constitution and relevant international obligations," the Ministry added.