Secretary General: Armenia reduced its scope of activities as member of CSTO
STO Secretary General Imangali Tasmagambetov
© APA | STO Secretary General Imangali Tasmagambetov
# 16 April 2024 17:38 (UTC +04:00)
The "Freeze" concept was not reflected on the documents of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO), that's why we will not be using it for the current situation, CSTO Secretary General Imangali Tasmagambetov told, APA reports.
According to him, Armenia has indeed significantly reduced its scope of activities as a member of the CSTO: "However, despite this, the work continues, all issues included in the agenda of the Secretariat are discussed constructively. Bringing clarity to this issue would be beneficial for all participants of our alliance, especially for comprehensive planning purposes."
The Secretary-General reminded that participation in an alliance like CSTO is a prerogative, which enables the participant to ensure national security with a comprehensive approach, especially given the country's geopolitical position characterized by calls and threats, often assessed as existential by local analysts.
Tasmagambetov noted that the decision to restore the organization's previous activities depends solely on the political leadership of Armenia. He also added that analysts observe a deteriorating trend in the South Caucasus region: "It is clear that such risks exist. Therefore, the political leadership of the regional countries bears a great responsibility primarily to their people."
Tasmagambetov emphasized that the CSTO Secretariat, in turn, is always ready to address issues related to ensuring security in the region through the organization's goals, signed documents, and voiced initiatives.