Russian top diplomat comments on Armenia's deployment of troops on border with Azerbaijan
Russian top diplomat comments on Armenia
# 03 April 2024 16:03 (UTC +04:00)
“We have assessed the situation on the border between Azerbaijan and Armenia. We have called on the parties to de-escalate the tension through the media,” the official representative of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Maria Zakharova, said during today's briefing while commenting on circulated information about Armenia's deployment of troops on the border with Azerbaijan, APA’s Moscow correspondent reports.
She said that it is important for the mass media to play a constructive role in this matter.
“All the territorial disputes and claims between Baku and Yerevan should be resolved, by political-diplomatic methods, within the framework of a bilateral commission on border delimitation without exception. We are ready to provide any assistance from our side in this regard. We think that the time for the restoration of restore the rhythmic work of the tripartite mechanism between Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia has long come. We urge partners to show political will to restore this format,” – the Russian MFA spokeswoman stressed.