Maria Zakharova extended gratitude to Azerbaijani historian
Ilham Abbasov, Azerbaijani historian
© APA | Ilham Abbasov, Azerbaijani historian
# 13 May 2021 18:10 (UTC +04:00)
“A monument to Red Army soldiers who fought in the ranks of Slovenian partisans during World War II has been unveiled in Slovenia. Thanks to the research carried out in the Russian archives by the Azerbaijani historian Ilham Abbasov, the identities of 16 soldiers of the Red Army were identified, who died in the spring of 1945 in the vicinity of the city of Aydovshchina and were buried in a mass grave along with other participants in the Slovenian anti-fascist resistance,’ said the official representative of Russian Foreign Ministry Maria Zakharova in today’s briefing, APA’s Moscow correspondent reports.
M. Zakharova noted that the names of those Red Army soldiers are engraved on the renewed memorial: “Russian Ambassador to Slovenia Timur Eyvazov, the mayor of Aydovshchina and representatives of local authorities took part in the grand opening of the monument. We assess this event as a tribute to the common pages of the history of Russia and Slovenia, confirmation of our position in defense of historical memory. We express our special gratitude to our friend from Azerbaijan.”