Community: Respect to EU in Azerbaijan decreased because of people like Borrell
High Representative of the European Union
© APA | High Representative of the European Union
# 05 December 2023 17:46 (UTC +04:00)
"The Western Azerbaijani Community expresses its deep anger regarding the fact that Josep Borrell, High Representative of the European Union, once again lied and slandered Azerbaijan. J. Borrell claimed that "150 thousand Armenians were forced to flee Garabagh" as a result of "military intervention" and "use of force," as stated in the statement of the Western Azerbaijan Community, APA reports.
It is emphasized in the statement that the Armenians themselves do not mention the figure of 150 thousand, and where J. Borrell got this figure raises questions.
Because of J. Borrell and others like him, the respect to the European Union in the Azerbaijani society has decreased. In the current situation, it is probably impossible for the European Union to be an honest mediator in the process of normalizing Azerbaijan-Armenia relations," the statement said.