WHO launches psychological support project in liberated territories
Teymur Musayev, Azerbaijan
© APA | Teymur Musayev, Azerbaijan's Minister of Health
# 15 March 2024 15:47 (UTC +04:00)
"The Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated December 25, 2023, emphasizes the role of the Republic of Azerbaijan as a reliable and responsible member of the international community, actively contributing to the fight against the consequences of climate change," said Azerbaijan's Minister of Health Teymur Musayev at the panel session of the XI Global Baku Forum entitled "Health for All", APA reports.
The minister said that the holding of COP29 in Baku in November 2024, is a clear confirmation of this: "Within the framework of the "I State Program on the Great Return", the Government of Azerbaijan is implementing unprecedented reconstruction works in the direction of repair and restoration of the territories liberated from occupation. The Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan, together with the World Health Organization, has launched a psychological support project for the healthy integration of the population in the territories liberated from occupation."