Reasons for Azerbaijan's refusal to attend the Granada meeting revealed-EXCLUSIVE
# 04 October 2023 13:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan has refused the five-way meeting scheduled for October 5 in Granada, Spain, APA reports.
The reasons for Azerbaijan's refusal at the meeting were announced.
Azerbaijan proposed Türkiye's participation in the meeting and insisted on it. However, this was not allowed, France and Germany showed special zeal in this matter.
An anti-Azerbaijani atmosphere has been formed in the five-way format proposed to Azerbaijan (Armenia-Azerbaijan-France-Germany-European Union).
Against the background of the pro-Armenian statements of French officials (Minister of Defense, Minister of Foreign Affairs, etc.), the visit of the Minister of Foreign Affairs to Armenia and military cooperation, statements about the provision of arms and ammunition, and yesterday's accusation against Azerbaijan by the President of the EU Council, Charles Michel, Azerbaijan did not see the need to participate in the negotiations in this format.
Therefore, Azerbaijan refused this meeting and President Ilham Aliyev didn’t go to Granada.
Because Azerbaijan does not need such a format. Baku does not see the need to discuss the problems of the region with countries far from the region. Baku considers that these matters can be discussed within the regional framework.
However, Azerbaijan can participate in the meeting if the previous EU-Azerbaijan-Armenia tripartite format comes up.
Any format involving France is not acceptable for Azerbaijan, Baku will not participate in such a platform.
Note that, the summit of the European Political Community will be held in Granada.
The five-way meeting was supposed to take place within the framework of the summit.