Next resettlement convoy arrive at Azerbaijan's Lachin, families presented with house keys-VIDEO
Next resettlement convoy arrive at Azerbaijan
# 30 March 2024 16:28 (UTC +04:00)
The next resettlement convoy seen off from Garadagh district of Baku on March 30 has arrived in Azerbaijan's Lachin, APA reports.
The residents were presented with house keys.The families were welcomed by the officials of the Special Representative Office of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Lachin district, which is part of the Eastern Zangazur economic region as well as the State Committee for Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons (IDPs). The resettled families will settle in the houses they used to live in, which were restored or rebuilt based on the instructions of the head of state after the end of the occupation.
At this stage, 21 more families - 68 people were moved to Lachin city, 4 families - 11 people to Zabux village. With this, permanent settlement of 472 families - 1773 people, and 215 families, 819 people in the village of Zabukh was ensured.