Azerbaijan holds Novruz fair in Lachin-PHOTO-VIDEO
Azerbaijan holds Novruz fair in Lachin-PHOTO -VIDEO
# 19 March 2024 15:32 (UTC +04:00)
"Can Lachin" Novruz fair is held in Lachin, Azerbaijan, APA's Garabagh reports.
Noted that the residents of Lachin welcome spring in their homeland after many years.
At the "Can Lachin" Novruz fair, products made in Lachin and handicrafts of well-known artisans are exhibited, and various entertainment programs according to national customs are shown at the holiday celebration.
"Can Lachin" Novruz fair is held on the bank of Hakari River on the day of Last Tuesday - Earth Tuesday, with the joint initiative and organization of the Special Representation of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan for Lachin, Baku Maintenance Service LLC and the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan.
Master Huseyn Haji Mustafazada joined the fair with his famous shabakas, Agil Karimov with his hats made in national style, master Zahid Valadov with national musical instruments, folk art specialist Elnara Rasulova with her collection.
Additionally, the products of national brands "Gilabi Ceramics", "Islimi", "Zili", "Darayi" are exhibited at the fair.
Agricultural products cultivated in Lachin, handicrafts and sweets of Lachin ladies, products of the "Zerti Agro-Industry Park" complex are also present at the fair.