Election provocation from European Parliament against Azerbaijan - ANALYSIS
# 16 January 2024 18:42 (UTC +04:00)
The European Parliament will not observe the extraordinary presidential elections to be held on February 7 in Azerbaijan.
The statement released by the Co-Chairs of Democracy Support and Election Coordination Group (DEG) of the European Parliament David McAllister and Tomas Tobé, as well as, it was added that the European Parliament will neither comment on the process nor the results.
If any parliamentarian decides to comment on the elections in Azerbaijan, they should do so on their initiative and should not, under any circumstances, speak on behalf of the European Parliament.
As it is apparent, the European Parliament has taken another absurd step about 3 weeks before the extraordinary presidential elections in Azerbaijan. The absurdity of the statement is primarily because Azerbaijan has not invited the European Parliament as an observer in the elections.
According to the statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR), Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC), Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), Organization for Democracy and Economic Development (GUAM), the Organization of Turkic States (OTS) and the Youth Organization of the Non-Aligned Movement have been sent relevant notes.
The list does not mention the European Parliament or any other structure of the EU. Therefore, it seems illogical for the European Parliament, which has not received an official invitation from Baku, to make a statement that it will not observe the elections.
On the other hand, the statement actually shows that the European Union is once again exhibiting a non-constructive approach in its relations with official Baku instead of a normal dialogue. It seems clear that some members of the European Union, such as France, and the European Parliament, which is considered a legislative body, are concerned about Azerbaijan's territorial integrity, its independent and independent foreign policy, and its growing economic power. It should not be overlooked that one of the main goals here is to attack the dialogue between Azerbaijan and the European Union.
A clear example of this bias was the adoption of a resolution by the European Parliament on October 5, 2023, condemning Azerbaijan's anti-terrorist measures in Garabagh and calling for sanctions to be imposed on those responsible, and for the European Union to review its official relations with Baku.
Even against the backdrop of Armenia's neutral approach to anti-terror measures, which is the main sponsor of Garabagh separatists, the European Parliament's adoption of that biased document seemed to be another absurdity.
Attacks against Azerbaijan continued. The annual reports of the Foreign Relations Committee of the European Parliament adopted on November 29 of last year contained views on Azerbaijan that were contrary to international law, unethical, directed against the sovereignty and territorial integrity of our country, and were firmly rejected by the official Baku.
Of course, Baku, which does not accept speaking in the language of threats and arrogance, has always given answers worthy of these steps.
The European Parliament should understand that Azerbaijan did not invite it to the extraordinary presidential elections to be held on February 7, precisely because of its repeated prejudices.
What the European Parliament thinks about the extraordinary presidential elections in Azerbaijan is not so important. Scandals that took place some time ago revealed that the European Parliament, which sent itself an invitation to watch the elections in Azerbaijan and then turned down the invitation, turned into a corrupt institution. The European Parliament, which is full of pro-Armenian parliamentarians, should look for ways to get rid of the corrupt stigma and not worry about early elections in Azerbaijan. The people of Azerbaijan will make their worthy choice on February 7.