President Ilham Aliyev: Big return program implementation is the number one task for us
# 29 September 2023 14:23 (UTC +04:00)
“But for us, the big return program implementation is the number one task,” said President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev as he addressed the opening ceremony of the 2nd Azerbaijan National Urban Forum themed "Resilient cities as a driving force of economic development and fighting inequalities" in Zangilan, APA reports.
“People who suffered from the Armenian aggression lived in difficult conditions. They suffered the moral stress. They were deprived of the legitimate right to go back to their homeland. They were waiting for 30 years for the time when they will be able to come back. The Second Karabakh War, which ended with a glorious victory of Azerbaijan, created this opportunity. They are waiting for us to bring them back as soon as possible. The implementation of the Big Return Program already allowed starting the return of the former refugees to the city of Lachin, city of Fuzuli, Aghali, Talish and Zabukh villages,” the head of state emphasized.