Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev congratulates his Cuban counterpart on national holiday
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev
© APA | President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev
# 01 January 2024 11:32 (UTC +04:00)
The President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev congratulated the President of the Republic of Cuba Miguel Diaz-Canel Bermudez, APA reports.
On the occasion of the national holiday of the Republic of Cuba - Freedom Day, I heartily congratulate you and all your people in your person on my behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan.
We attach special importance to the comprehensive development of Azerbaijan-Cuba traditional friendly relations. I believe that in accordance with the interests of our peoples, we will successfully continue our joint efforts in the direction of strengthening our interstate relations and further expanding our bilateral and multilateral cooperation.
Taking advantage of this pleasant opportunity, Yeni conveys my most sincere congratulations to you on the occasion of 2024, and I wish peace and prosperity to the friendly people of Cuba."