Nagorno-Karabakh conflict requires early political settlement - EU
# 20 June 2018 08:20 (UTC +04:00)
The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict requires an early political settlement in full compliance with the norms and principles of international law, read a document published on the official European Union website.
"The unresolved Nagorno-Karabakh conflict remains an obstacle to strengthening stability and prosperity in the region. Since 2003, the EU Special Representative has been working to promote dialogue between the EU and the countries of the region, and to promote the development of a comprehensive EU policy towards the states of the region, including through its special representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia, supports and complements the efforts of the co-chairing countries of the OSCE Minsk Group (France, Russia and the US) to resolve the conflict, and the EU also promotes activities aimed at strengthening peace on both sides of the conflict", the document added.