Azerbaijani FM: Vienna meeting created favorable conditions for substantial talks
# 26 May 2016 13:23 (UTC +04:00)
Mammadyarov congratulated Carole Crofts on her appointment as ambassador to Azerbaijan and wished her success in her mission, the foreign ministry told APA.
The ambassador presented the copy of her credentials to the minister.
Crofts said she will spare no efforts for bilateral ties to develop further.
During the meeting, the sides expressed satisfaction with the development bilateral relations between the two countries.
The sides noted the importance of energy cooperation, stressing that the long-term and reliable partnership between Azerbaijan and BP Company is exemplary.
They added that the intergovernmental commission's efforts and increase in the number of high-level visits has played an important role in the development bilateral relations.
Having given detailed information on the negotiation process aimed at settling the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, Mammadyarov noted that the Vienna meeting has created favorable conditions for the comprehensive and substantial talks on a systematic basis.
He mentioned that the early April escalation provoked by Armenia proved the status quo unacceptable and inconsistent.
The minister reminded that in order to change the status quo and achieve progress in the conflict’s settlement, the occupation has to be ended and Armenian troops should leave the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.