Rossiya 1 TV channel airs reportage on restoration works in Shusha
# 20 June 2022 13:38 (UTC +04:00)
Russia 1 TV channel has aired a reportage on Azerbaijan in the “Vesti nedeli” program, authored and hosted by well-known journalist Dmitry Kiselyov, APA’s Moscow correspondent reports.
A reportage named Allied Azerbaijan (“Soyuznıy Azerbaydjan”) authored by journalist Alexander Buzaladze and broadcasted in the June 19 issue of “Vesti nedeli” was filmed in Baku, Shamakhi, Fuzulu, and Shusha.
In the reportage on modern Baku, the development of the Azerbaijani capital, the Russian community in Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan-Russia allied relations, June 15 - National Salvation Day, the role of national leader Heydar Aliyev in the history of modern Azerbaijan, and the work done by President Ilham Aliyev, the Russian journalist also visited Shusha and Fuzuli that Azerbaijan liberated from Armenian occupation.
The part of the reportage that broadcasted from Fuzuli, against the background of various ruins, says that Karabakh is in a devastating situation over the past 30 years. Buzaladze said that since Azerbaijanis started to come to these lands, firstly started to restore the roads, and constructed Fuzuli airport: “Fuzuli Airport now receives international flights. Mountain roads are being restored and strengthened. The security is ensured by Azerbaijani police.”
A part of the reportage related to Shusha is also interesting.
“Reconstruction works in Shusha are at full speed. The administrative building has been reconstructed. Building equipment is working day and night. Monument and house museum of genius Azerbaijani opera singer Bulbul, who is from here, have already been renovated,” stressed in reportage.
The most interesting part of the reportage is sounding “Vesti Nedeli iz Azerbaydjana” words on the background of “Shusha” writing in the video of the last behind the scene text.