Shahin Mustafayev: "Azerbaijan is committed to implementation of trilateral statements"
Shahin Mustafayev, Azerbaijan
© APA | Shahin Mustafayev, Azerbaijan's Deputy Prime Minister
# 16 December 2021 14:03 (UTC +04:00)
Practical aspects on opening economic and transport connections in the South Caucasus within the framework of Working group established by Azerbaijani, Russian, and Armenian leaders are considered, said Azerbaijan’s Deputy Prime Minister Shahin Mustafayev in the conference entitled "Current condition and perspectives of Russian-Azerbaijani economic relations in the context of integration processes" at ADA University, APA-Economics reports.
“Azerbaijan is devoted to fully implementation of provisions of joint statements, as well as ensuring lasting peace and security in the region. Restoration of the liberated territories from the occupation is a strategic priority for the country. Large funds have been allocated from the state budget for solution of these problems, private investments are being involved. Large scale restoration and construction works of transport, communal, energy and civil infrastructure are underway,” Sh. Mustafayev noted.
Deputy Prime Minister also stated that the presence of large number of mines complicates the works: “After cessation of military operations, as a result of mine explosion, nearly 200 people injured, 34 of them died. Active work is underway in the field of demining the liberated territories from the occupation in order to eliminate this problem. I note that accuracy of mine maps provided by Armenia is lower than 25%.”