Zelensky talks about Azerbaijan's preparedness to supply mine-cleaning equipment to Ukraine
Zelensky talks about Azerbaijan
# 13 August 2023 00:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan is ready to provide mine-cleaning equipment to Ukraine, said Volodymyr Zelensky, Ukrainian President in his video-adress, APA reports.
"Azerbaijan is ready to present a new humanitarian package, including mine-cleaning equipment. Demining is one of the important directions of our cooperation with our partners. Ukraine needs to receive this equipment from its partners. It should also be production-based in Ukraine so that we can clear our land of Russian mines," Zelensky said.
The leader of Ukraine said that currently a total of 174,000 square kilometers of territory is dangerous due to landmines and unexploded ammunition.
"Our experts in this field discover new explosive munitions every day. We need more demining equipment, vehicles and specialized drones to clear them more proactively and safely. We are grateful to all the countries that helped us in this field," said Zelensky.