Zakharova: Yerevan and Baku confirmed their readiness to hold meeting in Moscow
Maria Zakharova, Russian MFA
© APA | Maria Zakharova, Russian MFA
# 03 May 2023 14:05 (UTC +04:00)
"The well-known Azerbaijan-Armenia negotiations are held with the participation of another country, not Russia. Accordingly, it is necessary to inquire directly from the participants about the processes taking place in those negotiations," Russian Foreign Ministry Spokeswoman Maria Zakharova stated in her briefing today, in response to a question about the talks between the heads of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and Armenia, which were held in the U.S. with the mediation of the official Washington, APA's Moscow corresspondent reports.
She noted that after the statement on the conclusion of the negotiations, the parties will state their position, and then the Russian side can comment on it.
Zakharova said that her country supports the implementation of all the provisions of the tripartite agreements: "As for the prospects of the meeting of the heads of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and Armenia on the territory of Russia, we have already talked about it. Yerevan and Baku have confirmed that they are ready to hold this meeting in Moscow. We will inform about the date of the meeting later," she said.