Year passes since terrorist attack at Embassy of Azerbaijan to Iran
# 27 January 2024 00:00 (UTC +04:00)
A year has passed since the terrorist attack at the Embassy of Azerbaijan to Iran, APA reports.
An armed attack was committed against the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Islamic Republic of Iran at around 08:30 AM Baku time on January 27, 2023
The attacker destroyed the security post with a Kalashnikov assault rifle and killed the head of the security service Orkhan Asgarov.
Two employees of the Embassy’s security service - Vasif Taghiyev and Mahir Imanov got injured while preventing the attack.
Orkhan Asgarov was laid to rest at the Second Alley of Martyrs.
Yasin Huseynzada, who committed the terrorist attack, was detained.
Following the incident, the activity of Embassy Azerbaijan to Iran was halted. The employees of the Embassy Azerbaijan to Iran were evacuated from Tehran to Baku on January 29, 2023. 53 people in total consisting of the employees of the Embassy and their family members returned to Motherland.
The progress of the criminal case investigated in the Islamic Republic of Iran on the criminal incident that occurred is carefully monitored by the Prosecutor General's Office of Azerbaijan and regular contact is maintained with the other party.
In accordance with the legislation of the Islamic Republic of Iran, the investigation of the criminal case was completed and sent to the court for consideration, and the accused person was demanded by the prosecutor to be sentenced to the most severe punishment, however, the final decision has not yet been taken by the court.
On February 3, 2023, by the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Asgarov Orxan Rizvan (posthumously) was awarded with “For Service to Motherland” medal.
Taghiyev Vasif Natiq was awarded with 1st degree "Rashadat" order and Imanov Mahir Kamil was awarded with “For Service to Motherland” medal.