Rouhani: Iran-Azerbaijan relations beneficial for whole region and the world
# 29 March 2018 12:33 (UTC +04:00)
The peoples of Iran and Azerbaijan are linked in terms of religion, history and traditions, said Iranian President Hassan Rouhani.
“Friendship and cooperation between our countries, as well as our joint activities, benefit the whole region,” Rouhani said at the Azerbaijani-Iranian business forum in Baku on March 29, APA reports.
Rouhani stressed that relations between Iran and Azerbaijan are beneficial for the whole region and the world.
The Iranian leader said his visit to Azerbaijan resulted in the two sides making historical decisions that will serve the well-being of the countries’ peoples.
He also underlined the importance of the memorandum of understanding on the joint exploitation of certain blocks in the Caspian Sea.
Rouhani added that the Caspian is a sea of cooperation, security and friendship.
The Iranian president said the two countries closely cooperate within international organizations and support each other. He stressed the importance of the North-South transport corridor and expressed confidence that the work on this project will be productive.
Underlining that the previously unused potential of the two countries has been activated by the initiative of the Azerbaijani and Iranian presidents, Rouhani spoke about the importance of joint economic ties for improving the welfare of both peoples.
Rouhani went on to say that there is a good potential for expanding ties in the fields of health, pharmacy, banking, agriculture, transport, electricity and trade.
The Iranian leader also stressed the importance of using tourism potential by the two countries and spoke about the importance of intensifying trips, strengthening ties in the cultural sphere between the two peoples.
“Azerbaijan’s security is Iran’s security, Azerbaijan’s development is Iran’s development,” President Rouhani said, urging businessmen to be active in the implementation of joint projects.