President Ilham Aliyev receives Belarus deputy PM - UPDATED
President Ilham Aliyev receives Belarus deputy PM - <span style="color: red;">UPDATED
# 02 April 2018 08:19 (UTC +04:00)
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Belarus, co-chair of the intergovernmental commission Vladimir Semashko.
The sides hailed the relations between Azerbaijan and Belarus in various areas, and noted good opportunities for strengthening the bilateral ties.
They underlined the importance of defining new areas of cooperation, and also highlighted the need for increasing trade between Azerbaijan and Belarus.
Describing the assembling of the 10,000th tractor by Ganja tractor plant as a remarkable event, the Belarusian deputy prime minister stressed the importance of exploring the opportunities for exporting this joint product of Azerbaijan and Belarus to third countries.
The head of state also described this event as a momentous occasion, saying that farmers appreciate the quality of the Azerbaijani-Belarusian tractors when he visits the regions. President Ilham Aliyev pointed to the good opportunities for exporting this product.