OSCE/ODIHR publicizes interim report on upcoming presidential election in Azerbaijan - UPDATED
OSCE/ODIHR publicizes interim report on upcoming presidential election in Azerbaijan - <span style="color: red;">UPDATED
# 29 March 2018 16:29 (UTC +04:00)
The Election Observation Mission (EOM) of the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) has publicized its interim report on the April 11 presidential election in Azerbaijan.
The full text of the report has been placed on the organization’s site, APA reports.
The report covers the work done by the ODIHR EOM in Azerbaijan on March 9-24.
The ODIHR EOM opened with a press conference in Baku on 9 March, according to the reports.
It is noted that by law, the composition of constituency election commissions reflects the representation of political forces in parliament. Some ODIHR EOM interlocutors opined that this may limit the impartiality and independence of the election administration. Precinct election commissions have been trained.
“Voter lists are available online and were also displayed for public scrutiny. Voters can request corrections. While election officials informed the ODIHR EOM that their efforts led to accurate voter lists, other interlocutors noted discrepancy between the number of registered voters and the number of citizens of voting age,” the report says.
According to the report, free time allocated to candidates are used exclusively for debates broadcast by the public broadcaster.
No complaints have been submitted so far to the courts and the CEC during the reporting period. ODIHR EOM interlocutors expect very few complaints to be filed in this
Election, reads the report.
The report further says that many ODIHR EOM interlocutors said they do not expect the election to be genuinely competitive.
“Several opposition parties are calling for a boycott of the election, saying that they will not participate in an election that takes place in what they consider a non-competitive environment. ODIHR EOM interlocutors from YAP criticized the reasons provided by the opposition, noting that they would have known that elections would take place at some point in 2018,” the report says.