MFA: Azerbaijan committed to spirit and principles of Non-Aligned Movement
# 30 March 2018 09:31 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan is committed to the spirit and principles of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM), Hikmat Hajiyev, spokesman for Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs, told APA.
He noted that Azerbaijan pursues a foreign policy course aimed at developing cooperation with all states and pursues a balanced policy without joining any military bloc. “Therefore, in 2011, the country has decided to become a full-fledged member of the NAM, where it has an observer status,” the spokesman added.
Hajiyev went on to say that since the day it was established the NAM has played a substantial role in strengthening peace and security.
“Despite having been established in a concrete historical context, the NAM, whose main aim is to contribute to global peace, security and development, is becoming increasingly prominent and the agreed position within the organization plays an important role in the making of decisions within the UN General Assembly,” he said.
Azerbaijan, by hosting the NAM ministerial meeting on April 3-6, 2018, a NAM summit in 2019 and chairing the NAM in 2019-2022, will make a great contribution to the promotion of the organization’s goals and objectives and to the strengthening of international peace, security and cooperation, stressed Hajiyev.
The Non-Aligned Movement Mid-Term Ministerial Conference will be held in Baku on April 5-6, 2018 under the theme of “Promoting international peace and security for sustainable development”.
Senior Officials meeting will be held on April 3-4, 2018 as a part of the preparation process for the Ministerial Conference.
NAM Mid-Term Ministerial Conference to be held in Baku is expected to be attended by 800 participants. More than 150 representatives of local and foreign media have been registered to cover the event.