Ilham Aliyev: Non-Aligned Movement plays important role in preserving peace in world
# 05 April 2018 08:03 (UTC +04:00)
The Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) plays an important role in preserving peace in the world, said President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
The president made the remarks at the NAM Mid-Term Ministerial Conference, titled “Promoting international peace and security for sustainable development”, in Baku on Thursday, APA reports.
The head of state said that Azerbaijan is a relatively new member of NAM.
“Azerbaijan was accepted to this organization in 2011. The NAM member states supported Azerbaijan when the country was elected as a non-permanent member of the UN Security Council,” he noted.
Touching upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, President Aliyev said that Armenia still continues the occupation of Azerbaijani territories.
“The world community recognizes that Armenia occupied Azerbaijan’s territories, over a million Azerbaijanis became refugees and internally displaced persons and the Azerbaijani people were subjected to ethnic cleansing,” he said.
The head of state pointed out that Armenia committed an act of genocide in the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly.
“A number of countries have recognized the Khojaly genocide which is a crime against humanity,” he added.
The president noted with regret that despite the decisions reached by international organizations, Azerbaijani lands are still under occupation.
“The UN Security Council's resolutions concerning the occupation of Azerbaijani lands have not been fulfilled yet. The similar resolutions and decisions of the OSCE, the Council of Europe and other international organizations concerned have not been fulfilled, either. Despite Armenia's ethnic cleansing, no sanctions have been imposed on this country,” he said.
President Aliyev went on to say: “Everything has been destroyed in the occupied Azerbaijani territories. Reports of the OSCE fact-finding mission show that all our historical monuments, including mosques, have been destroyed by Armenian vandals. It is an act of genocide against our culture.”
He underlined that the occupation of Azerbaijani territories must be brought to an end. “Only then could peace prevail in the region. Armenia is a mono-ethnic country, which is home to only one ethnic group. Azerbaijanis and other ethnic groups were expelled from Armenia,” the head of state added.