Volodin: We will do everything for implementation of trilateral agreements
Chairman of Russian State Duma Vyacheslav Volodin
© APA | Chairman of Russian State Duma Vyacheslav Volodin
# 13 February 2023 16:20 (UTC +04:00)
Speaker of Azerbaijani Parliament Sahiba Gafarova discussed Karabakh with the chairman of the Russian State Duma Vyacheslav Volodin, APA’s Moscow correspondent reports.
According to the Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament, Azerbaijan highly appreciates the role of Russian President Vladimir Putin in this issue.
Duma speaker, in turn, warned against attempts to involve European structures, especially the European Parliament and PACE, in the solution of the situation in the region, and reminded what their activities in Ukraine had led to. Volodin stressed that the solution to the issue should be based on the agreement signed by Azerbaijani, Armenian, and Russian leaders.
"Let's proceed from the fact that there are decisions made at the level of the leaders of Azerbaijan, Armenia, and the Russian Federation. We will be guided by this, and we will do everything to implement these agreements on our part," said the speaker of the Duma.
Volodin also said that those who make statements in the direction of European institutions could lose the country.
"Before appealing to the European Parliament and involving this institution in solving some issues, we should answer: in general, were any serious issues or disputed situations resolved with the participation of the European Parliament and PACE? There is no such example. Look at what is happening in Ukraine and what statements were made by German Chancellor Merkel and then French President Hollande. Now, apparently, they deceived the whole world, lied, and they prepared for war,” Volodin noted.