UN court announces its decision on Azerbaijan's lawsuit against Armenia
UN court announces its decision on Azerbaijan
# 07 December 2021 19:56 (UTC +04:00)
The International Court of Justice, the supreme judicial body of the United Nations (UN), has issued an interim decision to take urgent measures against Armenia on the claim of Azerbaijan, APA reports quoting the court's website.
According to the court's decision, the Armenian state must take urgent measures against groups and individuals making violent calls on ethnic grounds in Armenia.
"In accordance with its commitments under the UN Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination, the Republic of Armenia must prevent incitement and promotion to racial discrimination against persons of Azerbaijani nationality on its territory, including organizations and individuals," stated in the decision.
Notable the International Court of Justice did not satisfy Armenia's main claims against Azerbaijan, which were aimed at "immediate return of prisoners of war", the closure of the Military Trophy Park and the investigation of alleged war crimes committed by Azerbaijan.
The Armenian claim on these issues was not upheld as a result of the timely and substantiated submission of evidence to the court by the Azerbaijani side.