Ukraine welcomes agreement between Azerbaijan and Armenia on border delimitation
ukrainian Foreign Ministry
© APA | ukrainian Foreign Ministry
# 01 May 2024 00:30 (UTC +04:00)
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine welcomes interstate agreement on basis of the 1991 Alma-Ata Declaration, it has been noted in a statement of Ukrainian Foreign Ministry, APA reports.
According to the statement, respect for sovereignty of states, recognition of territorial integrity and inviolability of borders, delimitation of border through resolution of contradictions peacefully between Azerbaijan and Armenia are necessary conditions for normalization of relations between countries and provision of stability in the region.
"In the context of aggressive policy and continuous threats of Russia against the Baltic countries, the Black Sea region, the South Caucasus, and the Middle East, reaching an agreement on delimitation of the interstate border between Azerbaijan and Armenia is an additional and significant factor of stability. we hope the successful practical implementation of agreements reached between the sides," noted in the statement.
According to the statement, Ukraine is interested in peace and stability in the South Caucasus.