Turkish parliament's defense committee chief pays visit to Azerbaijan -PHOTO
# 29 January 2024 13:18 (UTC +04:00)
On January 29, a delegation led by the chief of the Türkiye's Parliament's National Defense Committee, Hulusi Akar paid a tribute to the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people, the architect, and founder of the modern independent state of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev, laid a wreath at his grave, APA reports.
They commemorated the memory of Zarifa Aliyeva, the outstanding ophthalmologist-scientist and academician, lifelong companion of the Great Leader, and laid flowers on her grave.
The delegation of Türkiye also honored the memory of the heroic children of the Motherland who were martyred in a fight for the independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and laid flowers in front of their graves, visited the monument of the Eternal Flame, and laid flowers in front of it.
The visitors who were watching the view of our capital city from the highest point of Baku were informed about the history of the Alley of Martyrs and the construction works done in the city.
Then Baku Turkish Martyrs' Memorial was visited, dear memory of the heroic and selfless Turkish soldiers who died for the independence of Azerbaijan was commemorated.
At last, Hulusi Akar signed the memorial book of the Baku Turkish Martyrs' Memorial.