Turkish FM: "We expect Georgia's participation in the next meeting within the 3 + 3 platform in Ankara"
Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu
© APA | Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu
# 19 December 2021 15:35 (UTC +04:00)
"As always, we met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of brotherly Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov, and exchanged views on regional issues, especially the South Caucasus," Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu said while answering journalists' questions on the humanitarian situation in Afghanistan after the emergency meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation in Islamabad, APA reports.
The Minister said that President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan met in Brussels: "We also discussed this meeting."
M. Çavuşoğlu noted that Georgia is expected to participate in the next meeting on Karabakh within the 3 + 3 platform: “We had a meeting in Moscow, but Georgia did not participate. But the next meeting will be held in Ankara, and we expect Georgia to participate in this meeting. "