There is a need to continue negotiations with Armenia: Azerbaijan's Top Diplomat
Jeyhun Bayramov, Azerbaijan
© APA | Jeyhun Bayramov, Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister
# 05 November 2022 10:52 (UTC +04:00)
“Azerbaijan is committed to peace agenda. There is a need to continue negotiations in this field and Azerbaijan is ready for this,” said Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov at the event dedicated to November 8- Victory Day, APA reports.
“But, unfortunately, the delay in the process is observed. Armenia does not reciprocate normalization, we do not see serious practical steps to be taken. Contradictory to the conditions of the tripartite statement, Armenian units were not completely withdrawn from the territories, the landmine threat still remains and concrete maps were not completely provided by the Armenian side in this regard. In the summer of this year, it was revealed that Armenia had planted landmines around Lachin. It is the evidence that Armenia continues its provocation,” noted the minister.