Tajik President: Heydar Aliyev played great role in development of relations between Azerbaijan-Tajikistan
Emomali Rahmon, President of Tajikistan
© APA | Emomali Rahmon, President of Tajikistan
# 16 May 2023 12:48 (UTC +04:00)
At the special meeting of Azerbaijan's Milli Majlis (Parliament) dedicated to 100th anniversary of National Leader of Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev, Chairman of the Assembly of Representatives of the Supreme Assembly of the Republic of Tajikistan Mahmadtoir Zokirzoda conveyed the heartfelt words of the President of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon, APA reports.
In the congratulations of the President of Tajikistan, it was noted that the personality of Heydar Aliyev is treated with great respect in Tajikistan:
"Heydar Aliyev played a great role in the development of relations between Azerbaijan-Tajikistan. President Ilham Aliyev visited Tajikistan in 2023. The two nations once again showed that they are committed to common friendship, history, and good relations. I believe that relations between Azerbaijan and Tajikistan will develop as a result of joint efforts."