Speaker of Azerbaijan's Parliament met with First Deputy Chairman of RF Federal Assembly’s Federation Council
# 17 May 2023 13:08 (UTC +04:00)
Speaker of the Azerbaijan's Milli Majlis (Parliament) Sahiba Gafarova has had a meeting with First Deputy Chairman of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of Russian Federation Andrey Yatskin who is in Baku for the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev Centenary sitting of Azerbaijan's legislature, APA reports.
Mrs Gafarova greeted Mr Yatskin, thanking him for accepting the invitation to the jubilee session and the cordial words about the Great Leader he had said in his speech in the Milli Majlis.
Heydar Aliyev’s undeniable input in the progress of the Azerbaijani-Russian relations was brought up next.
Going further, Sahiba Gafarova also voiced her appreciation of the Russian side’s having held Heydar Aliyev Jubilee events in the State Duma and the Federation Council, praised this homage in memoriam the outstanding statesman and described all that as a token of the friendly bonds between the two countries.
Mrs Gafarova shared her impressions from the kind words spoken of the architect and builder of the Azerbaijani State Heydar Aliyev at those ceremonies in Moscow during her recent visit to Russia. The Russo-Azerbaijani relations the foundation for which was laid in the time of Mr Aliyev were maintained successfully by the leaders of Azerbaijan and Russia, and have graduated to a new level qualitatively.
The current state and development prospects of inter-parliamentary connexions, the friendship groups’ work and the necessity and importance of reciprocal visits were talked of then.
First Deputy Chairman of the Federation Council of the RF Federal Assembly Andrey Yatskin said his thanks for the warm welcome and invitation to the jubilee congress. The Azerbaijani nation’s great son Heydar Aliyev is remembered in Russia with unvaried profound respect just as they keep in grateful memory the tremendous work Heydar Aliyev had done whilst on the USSR government team. As for the Azerbaijani-Russian relations, Mr Yatskin extolled Heydar Aliyev's merits in their formation.
The conversation went on; Mrs Gafarova and Mr Yatskin exchanged ideas about other issues of interest to both sides.