Secretary-General of Turkic Council congratulates people of Azerbaijan
Secretary-General of Turkic Council Baghdad Amreyev
© APA | Secretary-General of Turkic Council Baghdad Amreyev
# 18 October 2021 12:15 (UTC +04:00)
Secretary-General of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States (Turkic Council) Baghdad Amreyev has congratulated people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of October 18 - the Restoration of Independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan, APA reports citing website of the Turkic Council.
"Today marks the 30th Anniversary of the Restoration of Independence of our founding Member State, holding the current Chairmanship-in-Office of the Turkic Council, the Republic of Azerbaijan.
On this special occasion, I would like to convey my heartfelt congratulations, together with my best wishes to the Government and people of brotherly Azerbaijan.
In our congratulatory message on October 18 last year, we stated that as all Turkic States, we stand by the brotherly people of Azerbaijan during the Homeland War, and reiterated our strong support for the legitimate cause of the Republic of Azerbaijan in accordance with international law to restore its territorial integrity and ensure its sovereignty over its occupied lands.
Thankfully, we celebrate October 18 this year with pride and happiness, having witnessed the glorious history written by the victorious Azerbaijani Army under the leadership of Commander-in-Chief, President Ilham Aliyev.
It is worth mentioning that, the tremendous progress and achievements of Azerbaijan in the political, economic and social fields in these 30 years, its important role in ensuring peace, security and stability in our region and beyond, as well as its efforts in promoting the unity and solidarity among the Turkic States, are followed and praised not only by the Turkic world, but by the whole international community.
As our Founding Member Azerbaijan prepares to hand over the Chairmanship, it carried out with great success for the last two years, to Turkey in November 2021, we would like to present our gratitude to all the Ministries, public and private sector institutions and organizations of Azerbaijan, especially the Honorable President Ilham Aliyev, for their continuous support throughout this fruitful period, with concrete accomplishments, which carried the Organization to a new era of development.
Taking this opportunity, while sending my sincere felicitations, I wish the Government and people of Azerbaijan a prosperous and bright future under the glorious flag that flies all over the motherland," noted in the message.