Russian top diplomat: No alternative exists to route connecting Nakhchivan with mainland Azerbaijan
Sergei Lavrov, Russian Foreign Minister
© APA | Sergei Lavrov, Russian Foreign Minister
# 18 January 2024 13:41 (UTC +04:00)
There is no alternative option to the restoration of the route connecting Azerbaijan and Nakhchivan through Armenia, the Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said this at the annual press conference held today, APA's Moscow correspondent reports.
Lavrov said that he did not know what could be an barrier to the opening of this route.
"In recent days, the leaders of Azerbaijan and Armenia have talked about the issue of providing communication between the main part of Azerbaijan and Nakhchivan in their public speeches. Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan said in his speech that he is strongly against the Zangazur corridor. The tripartite statement of leaders of Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia stated that all of the communications in region is opened, and the Armenian side has taken responsibility for the duty to open communication between Azerbaijan and Nakhchivan, and in accordance with agreement, the security of that communication should be provided by the border troops of the Russian Armed Forces," Lavrov said.