Russian MFA: Delimitation and demarcation of Azerbaijani-Armenian border is priority duty
Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
© APA | Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
# 21 January 2022 13:12 (UTC +04:00)
"We proceed from the need to fully implement the trilateral agreements enshrined in the Statements of the leaders of Azerbaijan, Armenia and Russia dated November 9, 2020, January 11, 2021, and November 26, 2021," APA's correspondent in Moscow reports citing Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of Russia.
"The delimitation and demarcation of the Azerbaijani-Armenian border, including the opening of transport and economic ties in the region are today's priority tasks. "Achieving progress in these areas will allow making significant progress in normalizing relations between Baku and Yerevan," he said.
The Russian Foreign Ministry also said that this year marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Russia and most CIS countries, as well as Azerbaijan and Armenia: “We are preparing a series of anniversary events with each of the countries. Considering that several events will be cultural and educational in nature, we believe that they will also be of interest to the public.