Russian MFA comments on Charles Michel's thoughts on demarcation of borders
# 24 December 2021 15:21 (UTC +04:00)
"Russia acts on the basis of Sochi agreement dated November 26 in the issue of delimitation and demarcation of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border," said the official representative of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia Maria Zakharova at today's briefing while commenting on the statement of Charles Michel, President of the European Council regarding the participation of the EU experts in the delimitation process of the borders, APA's Moscow bureau reports.
She reminded that the establishment of the bilateral commission by Russia's support at the request of the parties regarding the delimitation and demarcation of borders has been noted in the Sochi agreement: "Alongside this, we welcome international efforts aimed at the normalization of the Azerbaijani-Armenian bilateral relations. The most important and main issue here is taking into consideration of the regional realities and is the consent of Baku and Yerevan. From our side, we are ready to continue to provide the necessary assistance to both Azerbaijan and Armenia".