Russian FM comments on proposals to open border checkpoints on the Lachin road
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov
© APA | Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov
# 28 February 2023 14:31 (UTC +04:00)
"Regime and function of the Lachin road must be fully consistent with the very first trilateral statement - the statement dated November 9-10, 2020," said Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov at the joint press conference with his Azerbaijani counterpart Jeyhun Bayramov, APA’s Moscow correspondent reports.
"This means that it is important to ensure the movement of civilian and humanitarian goods and civilians through the Lachin corridor without exception. We are trying to achieve this in our contacts, first of all, through the line of the peacekeeping contingent. It is not considered to create any border checkpoints there. However, there is a possibility to remove the doubt, that the corridor is not functioning according to its purpose, with technical means. We touched on that today. Technical details are secondary in importance," said Russian FM.