Russian experts: “Calls for revenge in Armenia are doomed to failure”-OPINION
# 16 May 2022 15:36 (UTC +04:00)
“Calls for revenge in Armenia and the opposition’s attempts to coup d’etat are doomed to failure. Because the majority of Armenian society is for peace with Azerbaijan,” editor in chief of Russia’s “Nasionalnaya oborona” magazine, military expert Igor Korotchenko told APA’s Moscow correspondent.
According to him, peace with Azerbaijan is the only possible reality for Armenia’s current situation: “Attempts at revenge attempts at a new war simply lead to a dead-end, pushing Armenia into the abyss. I think that therefore, the Armenian opposition was not able to bring the dissatisfied people to the streets of Yerevan and other cities. Shortly, the current Armenian opposition failed to do, what previously Pashinyan bring people to the streets and overthrow Sargsyan. Because the political situation for it does not exist. It means that there is no alternative to a peace agreement between Armenia and Azerbaijan. Armenia will have to fully recognize Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and to give up territorial claims against its neighbors.”
"First of all, the Armenian Diaspora in Russia is behind the protests in Armenia"
Korotchenko also answered the question of who or who supports the Armenian opposition in Russia: “It is. first of all, the Armenian Diaspora in Russia. As in the United States and France, the Armenian Diaspora acts as an independent political entity. For now, stability and security in the South Caucasus are extremely important for Russia. Therefore, the Russian government is not behind the attempts of the Armenian opposition to take Pashinyan away from power by a coup d'etat. As for the Armenian Lobby in Russia, they are really active. They pursue a destructive policy in Russia. Yes, they are strong and effective, but I think Russia is interested in fully implementing trilateral statements. These agreements envisage the recognition of Karabakh as an integral part of Azerbaijan, the opening of transport communications in the region, the Zangazur corridor, the delimitation of the Azerbaijani-Armenian border, and the signing of a peace agreement between the two countries.
“Most people in Armenia begin to understand the fact that Karabakh is Azerbaijani territory”
Director of the Institute for Political Studies, political scientist Sergey Markov told APA that revanchist forces rebelling against Nikol Pashinyan are taking advantage of the shock of the Armenian community: "Most part of the Armenian community begins to understand the fact that Karabakh is an Azerbaijani territory, but cannot live with this. Pashinyan has also understood this. He has already begun to talk about this. That is why, revanchist forces want to overthrow the government, using this situation. But they will not achieve anything. Those who oppose Kocharyan-Sargsyan's return to power are more than those who oppose the recognition of Karabakh as Azerbaijani territory. A great majority of the community does not want the new war. That is why attempts to overthrow Pashinyan will not get any broad public support".
"Russia understands well that power in Armenia cannot be given to people like Kocharyan"
Markov also commented on the pro-Russian revanchists in Armenia: “As for the revanchists being pro-Russian, yes, Kocharyan and Sargsyan are pro-Russian forces. But Russia is not pro-Kocharyan. First, Russia has always recognized Karabakh as an integral part of Azerbaijan. The second was pardoned by Moscow, despite the fact that Pashinyan was a man of the West. "Kocharyan may be treated more emotionally in Russia than Pashinyan, but they rationally understand that power over Armenia should not be given to people like Kocharyan."