Relations with Tajikistan have an important place in Azerbaijan's relations with Central Asian states
Relations with Tajikistan have an important place in Azerbaijan
# 05 April 2023 12:51 (UTC +04:00)
It is several years that a great revival is observed in Azervaijan’s relations with the Central Asian countries, as well as Turkic states. Recent processes in the world demand joint cooperation, joint act, and show mutual efforts. Today, we are witnessing it in Azerbaijan’s foreign policy. During the last 1-2 years, President Ilham Aliyev's successive visits to Central Asia, including the Turkic-speaking countries of the region, and the visits of the heads of those states to Azerbaijan, determine the expansion, deepening and strategic character of our relations with the members of the Turkic world.
Strengthening relations with Turkish states is one of the priorities of Azerbaijan's foreign policy
Strengthening relations and fraternal relations with the countries of the Turkic world is one of the key priorities of Azerbaijan’s foreign policy.
After the Patriotic war, the expansion of transport-logistics opportunities in Azerbaijan, and the issues of the realization of the Zangazur corridor, turned our country into an important transport hub between the East and West. It is no coincidence that today if we go a little further from the countries of Central Asia, the shortest and safest transit transportation from China to Europe is carried out through our country, which increases the interest in Azerbaijan more and more.
Against the background of recent events in the world, the importance of the Middle Corridor, on which Azerbaijan is located, is increasing. As a result of the visionary policy of our head of state, a modern transport and logistics infrastructure has been created in Azerbaijan and our country has been integrated into international transport networks.
Azerbaijan is becoming an indispensable transport hub and transit center between Europe and Asia with the huge infrastructure projects it has implemented. The East-West Corridor, as the shortest, safest, and most economically efficient connection between Europe and Asia, will greatly contribute to the strengthening of passenger and transport transportation in the Eurasian space.
The growing interest in the Middle Corridor today is no coincidence. Because this international transport route extends from China, Kazakhstan, the Caspian Sea, Azerbaijan, and Georgia to Turkiye and European countries, and is an extremely important route for cargo transportation from East to West. The most important part of this route, of course, will be the Zangezur corridor.
No doubt that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan have an important role in the deepening of relations among the Turkic states and make a great contribution to the process. The Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline, realized thanks to the efforts and determination of the leaders of Azerbaijan and Turkiye, has been continuously delivering oil from Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan and Kazakhstan to the world markets for 16 years.
Presentation of the High Order of the Turkic World to the head of our state, as well as awarding him with the highest order of Kazakhstan, is an expression of the high value given to Azerbaijan and its leader by the Turkish states.
Azerbaijan's relations with Tajikistan are also of special importance among the Central Asian states.
A brief overview of Azerbaijan-Tajikistan Relations
Diplomatic relations between the two countries were established on May 29, 1992. In 2007, the embassy of Azerbaijan opened in Tajikistan, and a year later, the embassy of Tajikistan in Azerbaijan.
Today the state visit of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to Tajikistan will take place. The visit, which will be carried out at the invitation of the President of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon, coincides with the 31st anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
As part of the visit, the official reception will take place in the Palace of Nations located in the capital city of Dushanbe.
Yesterday, Tajikistan-Azerbaijan Investment Forum was held in Dushanbe. Presentations about the investment potential of Azerbaijan and Tajikistan and the projects being implemented were demonstrated at the forum.
The purpose of the visit is to contribute to the further development of high-level relations between our countries and the strengthening of cooperation in areas of mutual interest. To discuss the current issues on the agenda of bilateral relations, the head of state of Azerbaijan will have one-on-one meetings with the President of Tajikistan, Emomali Rahmon.
This visit is the 5th visit of the Azerbaijani President to Tajikistan.
As for interparliamentary relations, we can say that the working group on Azerbaijan-Tajikistan interparliamentary relations operates in the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
When it comes to economic relations, on February 7, 2008, a joint Intergovernmental Commission on trade and economic cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Tajikistan was established. Five meetings of the commission have been held so far. The last meeting took place on February 22-23 last year in Dushanbe.
Our countries are united by historically friendly relations, relations in political, humanitarian, and other fields.
A total of 57 documents were signed between the two countries, as well an "Agreement on friendship and cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Tajikistan” was signed on March 15, 2007.
Relations between the two countries in the field of science and education are also important.
Cultural relations: Mutual culture days and movie week were held between our countries. Thus, on December 18-22, 2007, Tajikistan Culture Days were held in Azerbaijan, and a year later, on November 9-12, Azerbaijan Culture Days were held in Tajikistan. On March 9-12, 2015, the days of Tajik cinema took place in Baku.
Cooperation in the military field: 39 cadets of the Armed Forces of Tajikistan graduated from the Azerbaijan Higher Military School named after Heydar Aliyev in 2010-2022. Currently, 22 Tajik cadets are studying at the Heydar Aliyev Military Institute.
Both countries cooperate closely within the framework of international and regional organizations, especially the Economic Cooperation Organization.
Some statistics data: in 2022, the volume of trade turnover of Azerbaijan with Tajikistan was 5.95 million US dollars. The trade turnover for January-February 2023 amounted to 824.59 thousand US dollars.
4.4 million dollars were invested from Tajikistan to Azerbaijan and 1.5 million dollars from Azerbaijan to Tajikistan.
From May 1, 2023, "Azerbaijan Airlines" CJSC plans to perform international flights on the Baku-Dushanbe-Baku route 3 times a week.
All this shows that the development of relations between the two countries promises good prospects and there is great potential for this.