Reason of delay of signing new agreement between EU and Azerbaijan becomes known
# 28 December 2021 12:35 (UTC +04:00)
"Agreement between the European Union and Azerbaijan is ready," said Chairman of Center of Analysis of International Relations (AIR Center) Farid Shafiyev at the press conference on results of activity of Center in 2021, APA reports.
Farid Shafiyev has noted that there are disagreements on some clauses of the agreement. According to him, these issues include energy prices, Azerbaijan's membership in the World Trade Organization, etc.
"The EU wants Azerbaijan to sell gas to foreign markets at the price it sells on the domestic market. Naturally, Azerbaijan applies compromises for the domestic market. Application it to foreign markets may be contrary to economic interests. If the EU compromises regarding these clauses, the agreement will be signed. I believe that a compromise will be possible by the EU on the energy issues. But there are demands by Azerbaijan on another point," noted F. Shafiyev.