President of Moldova attends the event related to Azerbaijan's Independence Day-PHOTO
President of Moldova attends the event related to Azerbaijan
# 26 May 2023 14:34 (UTC +04:00)
On May 25, at the initiative of the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Moldova, a solemn event for 500 people dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, as well as May 28 - Independence Day, was held in the Republic Palace located in the capital Chisinau, Press Service of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Republic of Moldova told APA.
The President of the Republic of Moldova Maya Sandu, Speaker of the Parliament Igor Grosu, ministers, deputies, social and political figures, ambassadors of the US, Great Britain, Austria, Netherlands, China, Japan, Sweden, Türkiye, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Lithuania, Latvia, Poland, Russia, Slovakia, Romania, Belarus, Estonia, heads and employees of the UN, NATO, UNICEF, OSCE and EU mission in Moldova, other members of the diplomatic corps, representatives of science and culture, local media leaders and employees, local and foreign students, as well as our compatriots attended the event.