President of Kyrgyzstan: Construction of school in Aghdam is contribution to restoration of peace in conflict-affected regions
President of Kyrgyzstan Sadyr Zhaparov
© APA | President of Kyrgyzstan Sadyr Zhaparov
# 24 April 2024 15:07 (UTC +04:00)
The joint statement signed today aimed at establishing strategic partnership relations creates conditions for further strengthening of bilateral relations, President of Kyrgyzstan Sadyr Zhaparov said at a joint press conference together with the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, APA reports.
He also stated that the initiative of his country to construct a middle school building in Aghdam, which will be laid tomorrow, is a contribution to the restoration of peace in conflict-affected regions.
S. Japarov announced that an agreement has been reached to hold a meeting of the Joint Commission on Economic and Humanitarian Cooperation between Kyrgyzstan and Azerbaijan during the negotiations.
The President of the Kyrgyz Republic also mentioned that the discussions touched upon increasing mutual trade turnover, as well as the future prospects of cooperation and issues related to the development of international transportation corridors passing through Central Asia and the South Caucasus. He spoke about the importance of the signed documents:
"Today, we have also signed a number of documents on joint activities in various fields. Among the signed documents, I would like to mention the comprehensive activity program consisting of five components, which will be used as a roadmap for the development of bilateral cooperation between the Kyrgyz Republic and the Republic of Azerbaijan in the medium term. Additionally, I would like to highlight the agreement on mutual exemption from double taxation and prevention of income tax evasion signed between the Kyrgyz Republic and the Republic of Azerbaijan, which is of great importance for the implementation of joint economic activities between the two countries' business entities. We expressed satisfaction with the development of cooperation in the cultural and humanitarian fields," he said.