Israeli-Azerbaijan relations to see further development - Former Member of Knesset
Elina Bardach-Yalov, Former Member of the Israeli Knesset
© APA | Elina Bardach-Yalov, Former Member of the Israeli Knesset
# 02 May 2024 16:00 (UTC +04:00)
"Recently, the Israel-Azerbaijan relations have reached the highest level ever," Former Member of the Israeli Knesset Elina Bardach-Yalov, who is on a visit to Baku as part of the 6th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue, told APA.
According to her, the Azerbaijani Embassy's starting operating in Tel Aviv is a clear example of this.
The former MP brought to attention that the Israeli side highly values this. She emphasized that the Azerbaijan-Israel relations can be an example for other Muslim states.
Elina Bardach-Yalov highlighted Azerbaijan's liberation of its territories under occupation and added that she has always supported Azerbaijan's efforts in this direction during her time as a member of the parliament.
Elina Bardach-Yalov noted that there is successful cooperation between Azerbaijan and Israel in various fields. Thus, cooperation in the fields of military industry, agriculture, efficient use of water resources and existing energy potential, healthcare, and student exchange can be noted: "On the other hand, Azerbaijan is closely interested in Israel's existing experience in the field of high technologies. Especially the processes regarding the culture of mountainous regions is one of the issues of mutual interest. Therefore, I believe that the current ties in all the fields will gradually develop further."