Peruvian Congress adopted a statement on the occasion of Azerbaijan's Remembrance Day
Peruvian Congress adopted a statement on the occasion of Azerbaijan
# 14 October 2021 06:17 (UTC +04:00)
On the initiative of Jose Enrique Oren, a member of the Peruvian Congress, the Congress adopted a statement on September 27 - Remembrance Day, the Azerbaijani Embassy in Mexico told APA .
The document states that the Azerbaijani Armed Forces responded to the provocative steps of Armenia to prevent a new military aggression by Armenia in 2020 and ensure the security of the civilian population, thus ending the country's aggressive policy. It is reported that the war began.
The statement said that after nearly 30 years of occupation of Azerbaijan's internationally recognized territories by Armenia, Azerbaijan has restored its territorial integrity and ensured the safe and dignified return of about one million Azerbaijani IDPs to their homes, ensuring their fundamental rights.
It is said that on September 27, the brotherly country "commemorated the Day of Remembrance declared by the order of President Ilham Aliyev to commemorate the heroic soldiers and officers of Azerbaijan who died in the Great Patriotic War." It is said that the "Day of Remembrance" is a very significant date in Azerbaijan.
At the end, deep condolences were expressed to the people of Azerbaijan in memory of all the martyrs who fought for the freedom of their homeland.