Pashinyan’s wife couldn’t answer the question of ONA’s employee
# 24 May 2019 13:30 (UTC +04:00)
ONA’s editor addressed an uneasy question to Anna Hakobyan, the wife of Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
ONA’s editor Javid Ismayil who participates at the XVI Eurasian Media Forum held in Almaty, Kazakhstan addressed a question to Anna Hakobyan who was among speakers of “Crisis of Confidence. Global Power Balance” panel.
Javid Ismayil addressed a question to A.Akopyan who was speaking on the necessity of confidence building between Azerbaijani and Armenian women: “In your speech, you talked about confidence building between Azerbaijani and Armenian women. You and your husband – Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan are known as people who struggle with Kocharyan and Sarkisyan regime who was in power during 20 years. However, interestingly you have sent your son for the military service to Nagorno Karabakh, that is not officially recognized by international law as Armenian territory. Furthermore, your husband, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan traveled on Shusha on May 8, in the occupation day of the Azerbaijani city of Shusha and danced there. In this case, how is the policy that you conduct on Nagorno Karabakh differs from the policy of Kocharyan-Sarkisyan regime? How do you think, if Armenia and particularly your family commit these actions, how will confidence building environment be created? How is it compatible with the spirit of negotiations on Nagorno Karabakh conflict? Next question: Which steps do you envisage to take regarding confidence building between Armenia and Turkey?
Moderator of the panel, British producer and presenter Steven Coul asked J. Ismayil not to make political statements and wanted to cut off his speech. However, the journalist said he did not make a political statement. Saying that he was explaining what the question was the journalist completed his speech.
Avoiding answering the question A. Hakobyan voiced general and distorted answers. She said that she did not want to go into details or politics and stated that she sends the message as a woman and a mother at the event.
“But I want to say that we are still in conflict. The war has not ended. That's why our son serves in the army in Nagorno-Karabakh. My message is about to start to believe in each other and try to resolve the conflict through negotiations rather than war.”
Recalling the events of April 2016, Hakobyan noted that her message is about not to repeat the same incident, but to start thinking about the resolution of the conflict through negotiation.
Hakobyan did not answer the question concerning Turkey, at all.
Note that Azerbaijan is represented by the editor of ONA information agency Javid Ismayil and the head of news website Khalid Kazimli with the support JTI company at the XVI Eurasian Media Forum.