Pakistani President: “We do not recognize Armenia as a state”
# 22 March 2019 13:10 (UTC +04:00)
Pakistani President Arif Alvi has received a delegation of the Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan, ONA reports.
Defense Minister, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov conveyed the greetings of the President of Azerbaijan to President Arif Alvi.
Noting that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to cooperation with Pakistan, especially in the military sphere, the Defense Minister underlined the importance of expanding cooperation in security, military-technical, military education and other areas.
Pakistani President Arif Alvi, in his turn, asked to convey his greetings and deepest reverence to the President of Azerbaijan.
The Pakistani President noted the high level of intergovernmental relations, as well as existing fraternal relations between the two nations, and stressed the need to further develop military-technical, defense and other relations.
President Alvi stressed that Pakistan is glad to support Azerbaijan in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
He said Pakistan did not recognize Armenia as a state for the occupation of Azerbaijani lands and that the issue should soon be resolved within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.