Speaker of Azerbaijani Parliament calls on Germany to actively contribute to the resolution of conflict as member of MG
# 10 September 2019 16:07 (UTC +04:00)
On September 9, Chairman of Milli Majlis Ogtay Asadov held meetings with First Vice-President of German Bundesrat, Mayor of Berlin Michael Muller, President of Bundestag Wolfgang Schauble, chairman of the Parliamentary Friendship Group for Relations with the States of the Southern Caucasus Johannes Kahrs and other members of the group, APA reports citing press service of Milli Majlis.
The foreign policy of Azerbaijan, relations with Germany and EU, regional issues, including Armenian-Azerbaijan Nagorno Karabakh conflict, as well as Interparliamentary cooperation are discussed in the meetings.
Dynamic development of political, scientific, economic and cultural ties between two countries, high-level visits between Germany and Azerbaijan, the contribution of friendship groups operating in the parliaments of two countries, constructive cooperation between MPs of Milli Majlis and Bundestag in the international organizational level were especially stressed in the meetings.
Speaker of Azerbaijani Parliament spoke about Azerbaijan's contribution to energy security in Europe, as well as in Germany and the huge energy and transport projects implemented by Azerbaijan in the region. The speaker informed about the implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor, projects for the development of the North-South and West-East transport corridors. He also gave information about the policy pursued by Azerbaijan based on independent and national interests despite it located in the difficult geopolitical region, as well as the consequences of Armenia's military aggression.
Recalling German Bundestag's decision to support the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan with pleasure, Ogtay Asadov called on Germany, as a member of the Minsk group, to actively contribute to the settlement of the conflict.
He has also invited Bundestag President Wolfgang Schäuble and First Vice President Michael Boller to pay a visit to Azerbaijan.
German officials called Azerbaijan as German’s essential economic partner and expressed their satisfaction on deepening cooperation between countries in all fields. It has been stressed that Azerbaijan is a stabilizing factor in the region, conducts foreign policy, aimed at the establishment of close cooperation relations with European countries, and especially pays great importance to deepen relations with Germany.
Azerbaijan’s interest in establishing relations with different regions of Germany, and creation of direct contacts and cooperation in various fields of society, as well as the preservation of German heritage at the state level and widespread teaching the German language in Azerbaijan, have pleased Germany. Members of the German Parliament also stressed they were ready to support the resolution process of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
Cooperation opportunities between Baku and Berlin cities have been discussed at the meeting held in Bundesrat. The interest of both sides on strengthening tourism, education, civil society relations between the two countries have been expressed. Michael Müller stated that he is ready to support initiatives towards this direction.
Within the framework of the visit Chairman of Azerbaijani Parliament has also get acquainted with historical Reichstag building where plenary sessions of Bundestag held. He has also received Yashar Musayev Coordinator of the Coordination Council of Azerbaijanis in Germany.
Ogtay Asadov has been accompanied by the head of the working group on the inter-parliamentary relations with Germany Khanlar Fatiyev, Chairperson of the parliament’s Committee for Families, Women and Children Agiya Nakhchivanli, parliament member Azay Guliyev, head of the Milli Majlis Administration Safa Mirzoyev and other officials during the visit.